Market intelligence

Which countries buy Nigerian crude oil?

Europe takes almost half of Nigeria's crude exports, with India, Indonesia, North America and neighbouring African refiners accounting for most of the rest. This page sets out where Nigerian crude oil exports go, country by country, and the refiners whose purchases are publicly documented.

Destination shares, 2025

The Central Bank of Nigeria's 2025 annual report, as relayed by Vanguard, puts crude export earnings at US$31.54 billion, down 14.4% from US$36.85 billion in 2024.1 By region: Europe 46.51%, Asia 21.97%, North America 14.77%, Africa 13.92% and South America 2.41%.1

Share of Nigeria's crude export earnings by destination, 2025

Per cent of US$31.54 billion. Declared destination, by value. Source: Central Bank of Nigeria 2025 annual report via Vanguard.1

  • Spain10.46%
  • France10.27%
  • India9.00%
  • Canada8.75%
  • Netherlands (Rotterdam hub)8.56%
  • Indonesia7.80%
  • Italy7.51%
  • United States6.02%
  • South Africa4.98%
  • Côte d'Ivoire4.15%
  • Senegal2.38%
  • Germany2.22%
  • Peru1.33%
  • Uruguay0.89%

Volumes, 2024

Value shares depend on price and grade mix, so volume data are a useful cross-check. OPEC's Annual Statistical Bulletin gives Nigerian crude exports of 1,522 thousand barrels per day in 2024, of which 621 went to OECD Europe, 379 to Africa, 208 to the OECD Americas, 134 to other Asia, 98 to India, 51 to Latin America and 16 to China.2 The EIA, using tanker-tracking estimates, puts total crude and condensate exports lower, at about 1.3 million barrels per day, with Spain at 153, France 128, India 123 and Indonesia 95 thousand barrels per day.3 The two organisations use different methods — OPEC's series may include condensate and oil in transit — and we report both rather than reconcile them artificially.

Country and buyer profiles

We publish a dedicated profile only where there is strong trade evidence and enough country-specific information to be useful. Smaller or poorly documented destinations are covered in the notes below rather than given thin pages of their own.

Share of Nigeria's 2025 crude export earnings by declared destination (Central Bank of Nigeria via Vanguard).1 "Documented buyers" counts companies with publicly documented purchases or contract rights on the profile page; a dash means none could be sourced.
Market profileRegionShare, 2025Documented buyers
IndiaAsia 9.00% 2
SpainEurope 10.46% 2
United StatesNorth America 6.02% 2
IndonesiaAsia 7.80% 1
Netherlands (Rotterdam hub)Europe 8.56% —
FranceEurope 10.27% 1
CanadaNorth America 8.75% —
ItalyEurope 7.51% 2
South AfricaAfrica 4.98% —
West AfricaAfrica — 3
Dangote refinery (domestic)Nigeria — —

Who sells to these buyers

Refiners rarely buy from unknown intermediaries. The cargoes documented on our country pages were sold by producers' trading arms (TotalEnergies, Shell), by global trading houses (Vitol, Glencore) or by NNPC through tenders.4567 Published lists of NNPC term-contract holders from past cycles show the same names recurring — Vitol, Trafigura, Mercuria, Oando, Sahara and NNPC's own Duke Oil among them.8 We have not found a published list for 2024–2026. How these channels work is explained in how Nigerian crude oil is sold. The grades these refiners buy are profiled in the Nigerian crude grade database.

Destinations without a dedicated page

  • Germany, United Kingdom and other Europe. Germany appears with 2.22% of 2025 earnings,1 probably understated because crude landed at Rotterdam is recorded as Dutch — see the Netherlands profile. We found no refinery-level evidence for the UK or Sweden.
  • South America. Peru (1.33%), Uruguay (0.89%) and Brazil (0.19%) together are small.1 Brazil was a major buyer in the 2000s9 but is now a competing exporter of similar crude.
  • China. Only 16 thousand barrels per day in 2024 on OPEC's figures.2
  • Pakistan. A first-ever 500,000-barrel Bonny Light cargo was sold by Vitol to Pakistan Refinery for September 2025 loading — a single event, not yet a market.6
  • Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Thailand. We found no destination data showing meaningful Nigerian crude imports, so we make no claims about them.

How to read destination data

  • Declared destination is not always the end user. Rotterdam is a hub; ship-to-ship transfers off Togo appear as Togolese imports.
  • Naira values mislead across years because of devaluation. We prefer US-dollar or volume data for trends.
  • Sources disagree on rankings. Nigeria's statistics bureau often ranks India first by quarter; the central bank's annual data place Spain and France ahead. Timing and valuation differ.
  • Exports are not the whole picture. The Dangote refinery now absorbs a large share of production domestically.

Sources

  1. Central Bank of Nigeria 2025 Annual Report, as reported by Vanguard — FG's crude export earnings dip 14% to $31.54bn in 2025 — CBN (published 30 July 2026; retrieved 18 September 2026) Secondary sourceGovernment statistics relayed by the press; shares are by export value and record the declared destination.
  2. OPEC — Annual Statistical Bulletin 2025 (published 2025; retrieved 18 September 2026) OfficialExport series may include lease condensate and oil in transit.
  3. U.S. Energy Information Administration — Country Analysis Brief: Nigeria (published 18 November 2025; retrieved 18 September 2026) GovernmentExport volumes are EIA and Global Trade Tracker estimates for calendar 2024. Grade table draws on Argus, Reuters and OIES.
  4. Reuters, via Leadership — India expands crude purchase from Nigeria (published September 2025; retrieved 18 September 2026) Secondary sourcePublication date approximate.
  5. Reuters, via OilPrice.com — India's HPCL snaps up Nigerian crude (published 4 August 2026; retrieved 18 September 2026) Secondary source
  6. Reuters, via OE Digital — Pakistan Refinery to buy Nigerian Bonny Light from Vitol for the first time (published 7 August 2025; retrieved 18 September 2026) Secondary source
  7. Reuters, via Investing.com — Nigeria's NNPC offers September crude cargoes (published 3 August 2026; retrieved 18 September 2026) Industry
  8. BusinessDay — NNPC awards crude lifting contracts to 21 oil firms (published 18 December 2015; retrieved 18 September 2026) Secondary source
  9. Natural Resource Governance Institute — Inside NNPC Oil Sales: A Case for Reform in Nigeria (published 4 August 2015; retrieved 18 September 2026) Industry

Last reviewed 18 September 2026. Found an error? Tell us — see our methodology and corrections policy.